The General Council of ‘Sangeet Natak Akademi’, also known as the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama decided the list of awardees and fellows for the year 2014 during its meeting on 10 June 2015. The awards and fellowships not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievements on a national basis, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution to the practice and appreciation of the arts through performance, teaching and scholarship. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a reward of Rs 3,00,000 while Akademi Awards carry Rs 1,00,000.

Let us take a look at the awardees and fellows chosen for the year 2014.

Sangeet Natak

Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships for 2014

  1. R. Janakiraman (Musicologist)
  2. Vijay Kichlu (Indian classical singer)
  3. S. Sathyu (Filmmaker)
  4. Tulsidas Borkar (Musician)

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2014

MUSIC

  1. Ashwini Bhide Deshpande for Hindustani vocal
  2. Ustad Iqbal Ahmed Khan for Hindustani vocal
  3. Nath Narelkar for Hindustani vocal
  4. Pandit Nayan Ghosh (Tabla) for Hindustani instrumental music
  5. Ronu Majumdar (Flute) for Hindustani instrumental music
  6. Neyveli Santhanagopalan for Carnatic vocal
  7. T A Kaliyamurthy (Thavil) for Carnatic instrumental music
  8. Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam) for Carnatic instrumental music
  9. Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao (Violin) for Carnatic instrumental music

 

DANCE

  1. Adayar Janardanan (Bharatanatyam)
  2. Uma Dogra (Kathak)
  3. Amusana Devi (Manipuri)
  4. Vedantam Radhesyam (Kuchipudi)
  5. Sudhakar Sahoo (Odissi)
  6. Anita Sharma (Sattriya)
  7. Jagru Mahto (Chhau)
  8. Navtej Singh Johar (Creative Dance/ Choreography)
  9. Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri (music for Kathakali)

THEATRE

  1. Debshankar Haldar (Theatre-Acting)
  2. Ramdas Kamath (Theatre-Acting)
  3. Surya Mohan Kulshreshtha (Theatre-Direction)
  4. Chidambar Rao Jambe (Theatre-Direction)
  5. Asgar Wajahat (Theatre-Playwriting)
  6. Amod Bhatt (Music for Theatre)
  7. Amardas Manikpuri (Music for Theatre-Chattisgarh)
  8. Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota (Yakshagana)

 

TRADITIONAL/FOLK/TRIBAL MUSIC/ DANCE/THEATRE AND PUPPETRY

  1. Puran Shah Koti (Traditional Music-Punjab)
  2. K Kesavasamy (Puppetry-Puducherry)
  3. Kalamandalam Ram Mohan (Makeup/Costume for Kathakali)
  4. Reba Kanta Mohanta (Mask Making-Assam)
  5. Abdul Rashid Hafiz (Folk Music-Jammu & Kashmir)
  6. K Shanathoiba Sharma (Thang-Ta-Manipur)
  7. Ramdayal Sharma (Nautanki-Uttar Pradesh)
  8. Thanga Darlong (Folk Music-Tripura)

OVERALL CONTRIBUTION/SCHOLARSHIP TO PERFORMING ARTS

  1. Akshara K V (Director, playwright and writer)
  2. Indudhar Nirody (Musician)

 

Leave A Comment

Please enter your name. Please enter an valid email address. Please enter message.